Home

Contact and Privacy Policy

This document describes the type, extent and purpose of collecting and use of personal data on this website by the responsible provider (Peter Mueller, Anna-Straubin-Str. 42, 87437 Kempten, Germany, info@dnscheckertool.com).

The legal basis of data privacy can be found in the German Federal Data Privacy Law (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”, “BDSG”) and the Telecommunications Media Law (“Telemediengesetz”, “TMG”).

 

Access Data / Server Log Files

The provider (or its webhosting provider) collects data of every access to the website. The access data comprises of the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the visit, transferred data volume, confirmation of successful transfer, type and version of used browser, the used operating system, referrer URL (previously visited website), IP address and the inquiring provider.

The provider uses access data solely for statistical analysis in order to operate, ensure the safety and to improve this website. However the provider reserves the right to check the access data retroactively in such cases where there is sufficient evidence for possible illegal usage of this website.

 

Handling of Personal Data

Personal data is information enabling the identification of an individual, including the name, email address or telephone number of that person. It further includes information about an individual’s preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites visited.

Personal data is only collected, used and relayed if legally allowed or after the user’s explicit consent.

 

Contact

When contacting the provider (incl. the contact form or by email) the user's data is collected for the purpose of handling the request and possible follow-ups.

 

Comments And Other Input

When leaving comments in the blog or other input on the website, the user's IP address is stored for security reasons. If users post illegal content (insults, violent threats, etc.) with comments or other input the provider himself might be made liable, therefore the provider has a justified interest in the user's identity.

 

Third Party Services And Content

There may be services and/or content by third parties used on this website, such as, but not limited to, videos from Youtube, maps from Google Maps or RSS feeds or pictures from third party websites. In such cases provider of third party services and content learns the user's IP address as this is technically necessary to send the content to the user's browser. Therefore the IP address is responsible for displaying these services or content. We strive to use only such content of third parties who limit the use of IP addresses strictly to delivering their services and content. However we don't have any influence on how third party providers use IP addresses, if for example they store the IP address for statistics of their own. We do inform the user should we have knowledge of such behavior.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in the browser of a user's device (computer, smartphone, etc.) and enables storing specific information related to that device. Cookies provide ease of use for users of websites (e.g. by saving login credentials for login forms). Further, cookies are used to collect statistics of a website's access data and to analyze that data in order to improve the service of the website. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers offer settings that limit or disable the acceptance of cookies. However it should be noted that visiting this website and especially the ease of use of this website might be limited without cookies.

For a lot of companies you can manage your preferences for online advertising cookies on the US American website https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU European website https://youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, small text files placed on a user's device, enabling analysis of how the website is used by the user. The data created by the cookie about the user's usage of the website usually is transferred and stored to Google's servers in the USA.

The provider uses Google Analytics with the plugin "anonymizeIP()", shortening and therefore anonymizing a users' IP address before data is transferred to the USA.

Being commissioned by the provider, Google uses this data to evaluate how the provider's website is used, to collect reports about the website's activities and to provide further services to the provider regarding the use of the website and of the internet.

The IP address transmitted to Google Analytics by your browser will not be merged with further Google data. Users can limit or deactivate cookies by making the respective settings in their browsers. However it should be noted that the functionality and especially the ease of use of this website might be limited without cookies. Users further can prevent the collection of data being created by cookies and data related to using this website (including their IP addresses) as well as processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the respective browser plugin available on the following website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses Social Plugins ("Plugins") from the social media network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The Plugins can be identified by Facebook logos (e.g. white "f" on blue tile, descriptions as "Like" or the "thumbs up" icon) or are marked with "Facebook Social Plugins". The list and designs of Facebook Social Plugins are available here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If a user of this website visits a page or service that includes such Plugin, the user's browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook's servers. The content of the Plugin is directly transferred by Facebook to that browser and is included into the website by that browser. The provider does not have any influence whatsoever on the extent of the data being collected by Facebook through these Plugins and therefore informs its users according to its state of knowledge:

  • By including the Plugins Facebook obtains the information of a user accessing the corresponding website. Facebook can attribute this website access to a specific user as long as the user is logged in with Facebook. When interacting with the Plugins, e.g. by clicking on the like button or commenting, the respective data is being transferred directly from a user's browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user doesn't have an account with Facebook there still exists the possibility of Facebook learning and storing the user's IP address. According to Facebook only anonymized IP addresses are stored in Germany.
  • Intent and extent of collecting, processing and using of data by Facebook as well as legal rights and options for the protection of users privacy can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
  • If a member of Facebook doesn't want Facebook to collect data about him through this website and linking this information to his personal details with Facebook he needs to logout from Facebook before visiting this website. Further settings and objections against the use of data for advertising purposes can be made within the profile settings of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

 

Twitter

This website uses buttons from Twitter's services, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Theses buttons can be identified by descriptions like "Twitter" or "Follow", together with a stylized blue bird. These buttons allow to share a post or page of this website on Twitter or to follow this provider on Twitter.

If a user visits a page or other service of this website including such a button the user's browser establishes a direct connection with Twitter's servers. The content of the buttons is directly transferred by Twitter to that browser. The provider does not have any influence whatsoever on the extent of the data being collected by Twitter through this Plugin and therefore informs its users according to its state of knowledge. According to the provider's state of knowledge, the user's IP address as well as the URL of the website on which the button was clicked are being transferred but are only being used for the sole purpose of displaying the button.

Further information is available in Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

 

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for displaying online advertisements, operated by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA. Google AdSense uses cookies, small text files placed on a user's device, enabling analysis of how the website is used by the user. Data created by the cookie about the user's usage of the website usually is transferred and stored to Google's servers in the USA. Further, Google AdSense uses "Web Beacons" (invisible images). With Web Beacons data like visitor traffic on this website can be analyzed and evaluated.

Data created by cookies and Web Beacons about the usage of this website (including a user's IP address) and display of different forms of advertisements are transferred and stored to Google's servers in the USA. This data may be passed on by Google to its partners. However Google will not merge your IP address with other of your personal details.

Users can limit or deactivate cookies by making the respective settings in their browsers. However it should be noted that functionality and especially the ease of use of this website might be limited without cookies. By using this website the user agrees to the processing of their data collected by Google in the aforementioned way and to the intent and extent as described in this document.

 

Objections, Changes, Amendments, Updates

The user is entitled to being informed, upon request and without being charged, whether and which personal data is stored. Further the user is entitled to the amendment of any incorrect data, blocking and deleting of his personal information as long as being in line with any applicable legal rules of record retention.